LangSec Workshop

at IEEE Security & Privacy, May 27th and 28th, 2021

Workshop program

Seventh Language-theoretic Security (LangSec) IEEE Security & Privacy Workshop

Preliminary Program (All times are in US Pacific time)

Day 1 (May 27th)

9am-9:20amOpening Words from the Organizers
9:20-10:20am Keynote (Session chair: Gang Tan): Kathleen Fisher (Tufts University). High-Assurance Input Validation: Locking the Front Door..
10:20-10:35am Break
10:35am-11:50am First Session: Research papers (Session chair: Julien Vanegue)
"Verbatim: A Verified Lexer Generator". Derek Egolf, Sam Lasser and Kathleen Fisher (Tufts University).
"Formal Language Theory for Practical Security". Andreas Jakoby, Jannis Leuther and Stefan Lucks (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar).
"Formal Synthesis of Filter Components for Use in Security-Enhancing Architectural Transformations". David Hardin and Konrad Slind (Collins Aerospace).
11:50-12:05am Break + Lunch Time
12:05am-1:20pm Second Session: Research papers (Session chair: Rodrigo Branco)
"Accessible Formal Methods for Verified Parser Development". Letitia Li (BAE Systems), Greg Eakman (BAE Systems), Elias Garcia (Special Circumstances), and Sam Atman (Special Circumstances).
"Differential Analysis of x86-64 Instruction Decoders". William Woodruff (Trail of Bits), Niki Carroll (George Mason University), and Sebastiaan Peters (Eindhoven University of Technology).
"Bohemia: A Validator for Parser Frameworks". Anish Paranjpe and Gang Tan (Penn State University).
1:20-1:35pm Break
1:35pm-2:35pm Third Session: Research reports (Session chair: Sofia Bekrar)
"Demystifying PDF through a machine-readable definition". Peter Wyatt (PDF Association Inc.).
"Building a File Observatory for Secure Parser Development". Tim Allison, Wayne Burke, Chris Mattmann, Anastasija Mensikova, Philip Southam and Ryan Stonebraker (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory).
"Pegmatite: Parsing PEGs with Length Fields in Software and Hardware". Zephyr Lucas, Joanna Liu, Prashant Anantharaman and Sean Smith (Dartmouth College).
2:35pm-3:15pm Open discussion

Day 2 (May 28th)

9:00-10am Keynote (Session chair: Sergey Bratus): George Cybenko and Joshua M. Ackerman (Dartmouth College). Formal Languages, Deep Learning, Topology and Algebraic Word Problems..
10:00-10:15am Break
10:15am-11:30am First Session: Research papers (Session chair: Erik Poll)
"RL-GRIT: Reinforcement Learning for Grammar Inference". Walt Woods (Galois Inc.).
"Looking for Non-Compliant Documents Using Error Messages from Multiple Parsers". Michael Robinson (American University).
"Mechanized Type Safety for Gradual Information Flow". Tianyu Chen and Jeremy Siek (Indiana University).
11:30-11:45am Break
11:45am-12:45pm Second Session: Work in progress (Session chair: Meredith Patterson)
"Discovering Emergent Computation Across Abstraction Boundaries". Mark Boddy, Jim Carciofini, Todd Carpenter, Alex Mahrer, Ryan Peroutka and Kyle Nelson (Adventium Labs).
"A Verified Parser Generator For Micro-controller Applications". Sameed Ali and Sean Smith (Dartmouth College).
"Optimizing Data Mediation Placement with Pareto Analysis". J Peter Brady and Sean Smith (Dartmouth College).
"Towards a Platform to Compare Binary Parser Generators". Olivier Levillain, Sébastien Naud and Aina Toky Rasoamanana (Télécom SudParis, Institut Polytechnique de Paris).
12:45-1:00pm Break
1:00pm-2:00pm Panel discussion on "A Unified Algebraic Framework Of Program Analyses".